CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TP:352 A83116

Ms. Tania Balog
Ranko Balog Co.
8924 Bellanca Ave
Los Angeles, CA 90045-4700

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton bleached plain woven fabric from India.

Dear Ms. Balog:

In your letter dated April 19, 1996, on behalf of your client Hollander Home Fashions. you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a bleached plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product contains 22.4 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 16.1 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 73.2 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 160 centimeter widths. Based on the information provided and the data developed by laboratory analysis, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 52 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the bleached plain woven fabric will be 5208.21.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, bleached, plain weave, weighing not more than 100 g/m2, of numbers 43 to 68, printcloth. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 315. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division